• Register Online for 10K
  • Biggest Africas Road Race
  • Visit our photo Gallary
Follow Us On Twitter - Image
Facebook Image

International 10K - Results

2015 Results (Top Ten)

Men's Results Women's Results
Rank Name Club Time Rank Name Club Time
1 Tamirat Tola Oromia Police 28:44.5 1 Mamitu Deska          Oromia Police 32:16.8
2 Bonsa Dida OFWA 28:50.3 2 Yebrgual Meles Defence 33:10.4
3 Adugna Takele Oromia Police 28:54.3 3 Sule Utura Defence 33:44.4
4 Getaneh Molla Individual 28:59.3 4 Desi Jissa Yeka Sub-City 33:45.4
5 Zewdu Hailu Oromia Region 29:11.5 5 Zewdinesh Ayele Ostrich 33:51.5
6 Taye Girma OFWA 29:17.7 6 Birtukan Fente Ethiopian Electric 33:53.8
7 Tsegaye Getachew Geta Zeru 29:19.3 7 Hirut Alemayehu Muger Cement 34:01.5
8 Masresha Bire Amhara Region 29:21.3 8 Bizunesh Getachew  Muger Cement 34:02.5
9 Tsegaye Assefa Individual 29:23.8 9 Sinke Dessie Geta Zeru 34:08.3
10 Geoftrey Kipyego Kenya 29:29.8 10 Tadelech Bekele Oromia Prisons 34:09.8

 

2015 Great Ethiopian Run International 10k Elite Men Result

2015 Great Ethiopian Run International 10k Elite Women Result

2015 Great Ethiopian Run International 10k Special Start Result

2014 Results (Top Ten)

Men's Results Women's Results
Rank Name Club Time Rank Name Club  Time
1 Azmeraw Bekele Federal Maremia 30:11.1 1 Wude Ayalew Eth. Electric 34:03.4
2 Azmeraw Mengist CBE 30:13.9 2 Netsanet Gudeta Individual 34:09.4
3 Adugna Takele Oromia Police 30:17.9 3 Gebeyanesh Ayele Global Sports 34:17.6
4 Fekadu Girma CBE 30:23.9 4 Alemitu Haroye CBE 34:24.4
5 Seife Tura Muger Cement 30:31.1 5 Dinkinesh Mekasha Global Sports 34:47.2
6 Bonsa Dida Oromia 30:31.6 6 Fasika Metaferia Assela Athletics  34:56.4
7 Muhajir Hairedin Federal Police 30:35.4 7 Shasho Anersemu CBE 35:00.9
8 Berhanu Delala Geta Zeru 30:36.9 8 Ruti Aga Federal Police 35:11.4
9 Gemechu Edeo Individual 30:37.1 9 Abebu Gelan Oromia Police 35:26.4
10 Abdi Fufa Rosa Association 30:38.6 10 Sutomiya Assefa Individual 35:29.7

 

2013 (Top Ten) 

Men's Results Women's Results
Rank Name Club Time Rank Name Club  Time
1 Atsedu Tsegaye Defence 29:21.2 1 Netsanet Gudeta Oromia Waterworks 33:23.7
2 Adugna Hunde Oromia Police 29:25.9 2 Tadelech Bekele Oromia Prisons 33:44.6
3 Hunegnaw Mesfin CBE 29:28.4 3 Atsede Bayesa Defence 33:50.9
4 Yikber Bayabele Global Sports 29:32.2 4 Emebet Tadesse Segon Athletics 33:53.4
5 Tebelu Zewde Defence 29:38.9 5 Ababel Yegnanech Defence 33:59.2
6 Seboka Nigussie Alfa Engineering 29:39.4 6 Hirut Alemayehu Muger Cement 34:00.4
7 Tsegaw Kibret Global Sports 29:41.7 7 Alem Feleke Mengist Betoch 34:12.4
8 Fantahun Hunegnaw Global Sports 29:43.5 8 Sule Utura Defence 34:20.7
9 Gadissa Berhanu Unattached 29:46.9 9 Sichale Delisa Federal Police 34:34.4
10 Iffa Belda Geta Zeru 29:51.9 10 Bekelech Daba Unattached 34:44.4

 

2012 (Top Ten)

Men's Results   Women's Result
Rank Name Club Time          Rank Name Club Time
1 Hagos G/Hiowt Tigray Region 28:37    Aberu Kebede  Federal Prisons  33:27 
Berhanu Legesse Individual  28:41    Tsegereda Girma Federal Prisons 33:30 
Belete Assefa  Federal Prisons 28:45    Belaynesh Oljira CBE  33:33 
Kinde Atone Individual  28:58    Rutti Aga Federal Prisons  33:41 
Yigrem Demelash Federal Prisons  29:14    Werkinesh Individual  33:53 
Gemechu Edeo Federal Police 29:16    Alem Fikre Geta Zeru  34:00 
Yenew Alamerew CBE  29:19    Alemitu Haroye  CBE 34:01 
Zelalem Bama CBE 29:20    Denknesh Mekash  RAB 34:02 
Mekashaw Eshete Lucy 29:20    Makida Abdela Bethel Teaching 34:08 
10 Ayele Megersa Oromia Prisons 29:21   10 Sule Ultra Individual 34:11

 

2011 (Top 10)

Men's Results   Women's Result
Rank Name Club Time          Rank Name Club Time
1 Mewsnet Geremew Private  28:37    Abebech Afework  Defence  32:59 
Yigrem Demelash Prisons  28:44    Teki Gelana  Defence  33:06 
Nicolas Kipkomoin  Kenyan  28:47    Atsede Habtamu Federal Police  33:12 
Belete Assefa  Prisons  28:51    Hiwot Ayalew  Commertial Bank  33:22 
Senbetu Mekebo Private  28:59    Etenesh Diro  Defence  33:22 
Berhanu Mekonen Tigist Fre 29:12    Hirut Aga  Ethiopian Tegen  33:33 
Ayele Megersa  Oromia Prisons  29:14    Atsede Bayisa  Defence  33:39 
Abera Chane Geta Zeru  29:18    Yebrgual Melese  Defence  33:40 
Abebe Negewo Muger Cement  29:19    Afar Gudefay  Electric  33:53 
10 Tebelu Zewde Defence  29:24   10 Tsegereda Girma Prison 33:55

 

  2010 (Top 3)

Men's Result   Women's Result
Rank Name Club Time   Rank Name Club Time
1 Azmeraw Bekele Prisons 29:25   1 Sule Utura Defence 33:35
2 Yenew Alamirew Banks 29:26   2 Abebech Afework Global Sports 33:46
3 Berhanu Bekele Oromia Police 29:27   3 Ahaza Kiros Private 33:59
                 

 

 2009 (Top 3)

Men's Results   Women's Results
Rank Name Club Time   Rank Name Club Time
1 Tilahun Regasa Prisons 28:36.02   1 Koreni Jelila Defence 33:03.35
2 Abera Kuma Muger 28:37.17   2 Amane Gidana Muger 33:18.50
3 Feysa Lelisa Defence 28:41.33   3 Belaynesh Oljira Banks 33:31.00
                 

 

2008 (Top three)

Men's Results     Women's Results 
  1. Chala Dechasa (Global Nike) 28:54.47
  2. Feysa Lelisa (Defence) 29:06.37
  3. Deriba Merga (Individual) 29:09.87
   
  1. Wude Ayalew (EEPCO) 33:31.25
  2. Workitu Ayano (Banks) 33:34.01
  3. Teyba Erkeso (Individual) 33:56.49
       
 2007 (Top Three)      
  1. Tsegaye Kebede (Unattached) 29:06.50
  2. Tola Bane (Muger Cement) 29:13.65
  3. Feysa Lelisa (Defence) 29:20.25
   
  1. Wude Ayalew (EEPCO) 33:50.86
  2. Asselefech Merga (Omedla) 34:10.71
  3. Koreni Jelila (Defence) 34:14.16
       
 2006 (Top Three)      
  1.  Deriba Merga (Defense) 28:18.61
  2. Tadesse Tola (Prisons) 28:21.89
  3. Eshetu Wondimu (Aysha) 28:34.57
   
  1. Belaynesh Fekadu (Omedla) 33:02.25
  2. Lineth Chepkurui (Kenya) 33:07.68
  3. Genet Getaneh (Prisons) 33:13.19
       
 2005 (Top Three)      
  1.  Ketema Negussie (Muger) 28:24.13
  2. Nathan Naibei (Kenya) 28:25.43
  3. Deriba Mergia (Global) 28:34.82
   
  1. Genet Getaneh (Prisons) 33:05.13
  2. Ahaza Kiros (EEPCO) 33:05.43
  3. Yenealem Ayano (Rental Houses) 33:13.06
       
 2004(Top Three)      
  1.  Abebe Dinkessa 29:57
  2. Zenbaba Yegezu 30:01
  3. Maeregu Zewde 30:04
   
  1. Genet Getaneh 34.18
  2. Teyiba Erkesso 34.30
  3. Eyerusalem Kuma 34.33
       
 2003(Top Three)      
  1. Sileshi Sihin 29:54
  2. Gebregziabher Gebremariam 30:20
  3. Mulugeta Wondimu 30:31
   
  1. Tirunesh Dibaba 34:48
  2. Ejigayehu Dibaba 34:50
  3. Workinesh Kidane 34:55
       
 2002(Top Three)      
  1. Gebregziabeher Gebremariam 30:15
  2. Sileshi Siheen 30:20
  3. Kenenisa Bekele 30:32
   
  1. Workinesh Kidane 34:34
  2. Tirunesh Dibaba 35:01
  3. Eyerusalem Kuma 35.28
       
 2001(Top Three)      
  1. Haile G/Selassie 30:30
  2. Assefa Mezgebu 31:08
  3. Kenenisa Bekele 31:09
   
  1. Brehane Adere 35:07
  2. Eyerusalem Kuma 36.10
  3. Seble Ledet 36:16

 

GER flash                   Great-Run CBE logoEthiopian logo   Total logo file      ZTE logo Dasani Malta
                  PI Logo tagline CMYK bluewhite web            Indomine half           EU       Skechers      Hilton      Fana